4th Degree Logo Welcome to Fr Habets Assembly 1505
Knights of Columbus

1236 Prosperity Road
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451-9287
KofC-VirginiaLogo2017



Vivat Jesus! (October 3, 2016)
Newsletter Icon

Navigator's Report

FN Earl Reid prepares monthly newsletters containing his report and updates.  Please visit link to Newsletter, above right.


STAR Assembly:  This year is the first full year that Star Assembly will be available.  To be eligible to earn the Star Assembly Award, an assembly must meet the following criteria:

1. Publish a monthly newsletter or bulletin to assembly members and provide a copy to the Master and Vice Supreme Master.  I am working on this.
2. Submit Form No. 186, Report of Officers Chosen, with appropriate distribution and by the due date.
3. Submit Form No. 1728, Annual Survey of Fraternal Activities, with appropriate distribution and by the due date.
4. Submit Form No. 1315, Annual Assembly Audit Report, with appropriate distribution and by the due date.
5. Meet the assembly new membership goal with a net gain of 10% additions over deletions.
6. Earn the Fourth Degree Civic Award. Civic Award Application must be submitted by June 30.
7. Enter the “To Be a Patriot” competition. Patriot Award Application must be submitted to the Master by April 30.

Annual Assembly Membership Dues: Per instructions distributed by the Faithful Comptroller, please make payment online, by mail, or see the Comptroller.



Assembly Officers

Title Fraternal Year 2016-2017
Navigator SK Earl Reid
Spiritual Adviser (Friar) * Rev. Mr. Vernon J. Krajeski
Captain SK  Anthony Avery
Admiral SK Shawn Hutchings 
Scribe SK Jim Snead
Comptroller PFN Ed Malana
Purser SK Kevin Cassidy 
Pilot SK Roberto Garcia
Inner Sentinel SK Oscar Delostrinos
Outer Sentinel SK Ed Hamilton
Trustee 1 Year PFN Frank Green
Trustee 2 Years PFN Steve Zeeryp
Trustee 3 Years SK Stan Schnell 
Color Corps Commander * SK Shawn Scharf
Associate Color Corps Commander * SK Andy Bair
PFN Shawn Hutchings
SK/PGK Ralph Orzo
SK/PGK Wayne Phelps
Lecturer * SK Marcus Cook
Bereavement Chair * SK Arthur Sanchez
VAVS Chair * PFN Glenn Rodriguez
Website Mgr * SK Wayne Phelps
Chalice Team * PFN James Burke
PFN Daniel Foley
PFN Angelo Mele
PFN Glenn Rodriguez
PFN Ed Malana
PFN Tom Mowry
Master of Ceremony* PFN Gene Tortone
Admissions Screening Chairman* PFN Steve Cogan
Membership Chairman* PFN Shawn Hutchings 
* Appointed annually by the Faithful Navigator



Calendar

September 2016

5 – Labor Day
11 – Assembly Open House/Navigator’s meeting – Habets Hall – 4PM
26 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
28 – Assembly Business Meeting – Cape Charles - Eastern Shore – Monsignor Edward Mickle

October

1 – Neptune Festival Parade - ShowTime 11AM - between 11th and 12th St
1 – United Golf Tournament Opening Ceremony - ShowTime 1:30PM 1st Tee, 2400 Tournament Dr Virginia Beach VA 23456.
9 – Eucharistic Procession - ShowTime 2:30 pm at Star of the Sea
14 – Last day to register to vote in the General Election on 8 November
10 – Columbus Day
24 – Assembly Officers Meeting, Habets Hall – 6PM
26 – Assembly Business Meeting - Holy Family - Pope Leo XIII 10804 - Rosary 7PM
26 – Fourth Degree Candidate packages due to District Administrative Assistant
30 – Corporate Communion - St Mark, 10:30 Mass - Honor Guard to participate

November

1 – Deadline to request an absentee ballot to be mailed to you is 5:00 p.m.
4-6 – Fourth Degree Exemplification – Double Tree - Richmond
4-6 – Special Olympics
7 – Chosen Ministry (Color Corp) at Church of the Holy Family - Showtime 6:30 pm
8 – Election Day
9 – Confirmation Mass at the Oceana Chapel - Showtime is 6:30 pm
11 – Veteran’s Day / Veteran’s Day Parade, we will carry the Honor America flags
21 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
22 – Assembly Business Meeting (Tuesday) – St Peter the Apostle - Eastern Shore Council
24 – Thanksgiving Day

December

10 – Wreath Ceremony at Albert G. Horton Cemetery
17 – Christmas Social - Habets Hall – 6PM
25 – Christmas

January 2017

8 – Corporate Communion – Holy Family – 11am Mass
10 – Fish Fry Planning Meeting – Habets Hall – 7PM
16 – Martin Luther King Day
14 – New Sir Knights Dinner – Habets Hall – 6PM
23 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
25 – Assembly Business Meeting – Renewal of Obligation - Habets Hall

February

5 – Superbowl Sunday
12 – Chaplains Appreciation Night - Habets Hall – 6PM
20 – President’s Day
20 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
22 – Assembly Business Meeting – Habets Hall
28 – Shrove Tuesday

March

1 – Ash Wednesday
2 – Fish Fry setup
3 – Fish Fry #1 - Habets Hall
9 - Fish Fry setup
10 – Fish Fry #2 - Habets Hall
16 - Fish Fry setup
17 – Fish Fry #3 - Habets Hall
18 – St Patrick’s Day Parade
20 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
22 – Assembly Business Meeting – St John the Apostle - SJA
23 - Fish Fry setup
24 – Fish Fry #4 - Habets Hall
30 - Fish Fry setup
31 – Fish Fry #5 - Habets Hall

April

6 - Fish Fry setup
7 – Fish Fry #6 - Habets Hall
13 – Holy Thursday
14 – Good Friday
15 – Easter Vigil
16 – Easter Sunday
24 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
26 – Assembly Business Meeting – St Mark - Kempsville
28 – USO Golf Tournament

May

20 – Ladies Appreciation Dinner – Holy Family – follows 5:30 Mass
22 – Assembly Officers Meeting – Habets Hall
24 – Assembly Business Meeting – Habets Hall
27-28 – Pungo Strawberry Festival Parade
29 – Memorial Day – Grave Visitation

June

28 – 2016-2017 Awards Picnic – Habets Hall



Prayer Lists (July 27, 2016)

27January2016 24February2016 22March2016
27April2016 25May2016 27July2016
28September2016


Activity Pictures 



Facebook Social Network

FrHabet Assembly | Create Your Badge



References

GDC Embroidery (Assembly shirt orders) KofC Insurance - The Abbate Practice Military Archdiocese
The English Company, Inc. Jovic Embroidery Lynch and Kelly, Inc
Color Corps Drill Manual Flag Manual Funding Request Form
Closeout Report Form



Questions and comments may be directed via email to frhabetassembly@yahoo.com